Accident Summary Nr: 14467260 - INHALED CHLORINE GAS FROM CLEANING COMPOUNDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888628 | 01/22/1985 | 5812 | 0 | Chuck E Cheeses Pizza Time Theater |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO CLEAN TRASH BARRELS. HE MIXED CHLOROX, CONTAINING SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, WITH SOILAX, CONTAINING AMMONIUM CHLORIDES, OXALIC ACID AND LIME-A-WAY, CONTAINING PHOSPHORIC ACID. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 INHALED THE CHLORINE GAS PRODUCED AND EXPERIENCED THE FOLLOWING HEALTH EFFECTS: NAUSEA, VOMITING, HEADACHES, AND EYE AND RESPIRATORY SYSTEM IRRITATION. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE RELEASED AFTER TREATMENT AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL. THIS EVENT TOOK PLACE AT 10:45 PM ON JANUARY 19, 1985, AT A PIZZA PARLOR RESTAURANT. SEVERAL CUSTOMERS WERE PRESENT BUT WERE IMMEDIATELY EVACUATED. THEY DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY SYMPTOMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 888628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 888628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |