Accident Summary Nr: 14466502 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU FISH TAPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100702364 | 06/15/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Dean Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Two electricians were at the base of some steel poles, working on two overhead lights. One of the poles contained all of the conductors for both lights in its base. The light on a second pole, which was not working, was fed from the first pole through an underground conduit. The two employees had opened the circuit breaker and tested conductors in the first pole to make sure they were deenergized. The employees had removed the old conductors from the conduit feeding the light on the second pole. They inserted a metal fish tape in the empty conduit between the two poles. It then began raining, so they went to lunch. When they returned, it was still raining. Consequently, they decided to remove the fish tape and leave the site. One employee grabbed the fish tape while standing on concrete and took two steps backwards into the grass. The fish tape was energized, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100702364 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |