Accident Summary Nr: 14466320 - Employee killed when crushed between two scrapers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100701267 | 04/24/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Boriak & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing two scrapers for the day's operations. They were required to fuel and service the scrapers at the beginning of each work day, while simultaneously warming up the engines. One coworker was on scraper #803 putting the motor plate back in place when suddenly the scraper lunged forward. At that moment, Employee #1 and the other coworker were walking between the two vehicles. Employee #1 was crushed between the scrapers and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100701267 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |