Accident Summary Nr: 14466213 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2314516 | 07/06/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Amtech Lighting Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING A STORE SIGN, REPLACING A BALLAST WHILE THE SIGN REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART (THE SECONDARY OF THE BALLAST OR THE 785-VOLT, 800-MILLIAMPERE SOCKET FOR THE FLUORESCENT LAMP OR THE 120-VOLT, 20-AMPERE SUPPLY CONDUCTOR) AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2314516 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |