Accident Summary Nr: 14466098 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100705391 | 02/02/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Allan Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a front end loader within the blocked-off area of the center median and inside lane of a four-lane highway. The traffic in the remaining three lanes was moving at full speed. The front end loader and a dump truck crossed almost diagonally from the center median to the side of the freeway without a flagman or any other traffic-slowing effort. The front end loader was struck broadside by a half-ton truck. Employee #1 was thrown off and run over by the loader. He was killed. The loader was equipped with ROPS and a seat belt, but Employee #1 did not have the belt buckled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100705391 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |