Accident Summary Nr: 14465983 - One employee killed, five hospitalized after flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100697267 | 06/26/1987 | 2851 | 0 | Ennis Paint Mfg., Inc. | 
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working in a paint manufacturing area. An unauthorized fork truck was being used to dump flammable solvent from a 55 gallon drum into a mix tank. The truck stalled, and when an attempt was made to restart it, a fire erupted and engulfed the entire area in flames. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2 through #5 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100697267 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 100697267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 100697267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 4 | 100697267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 5 | 100697267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 6 | 100697267 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | 