Accident Summary Nr: 14465611 - Employee killed in 15 ft fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106854367 | 09/20/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Top Gun Framers |
Abstract: On or about September 10, 1988, Employee #1 was framing the roof of a house from a job-made scaffold that was secured to interior studs. The uprights (ends) were 14 to 15 ft apart and there was a center upright between them. The 20 foot walkway was planked with 2 by 10s, and 2 by 6s were used for crossbracing and for uprights. Employee #1 was determining if the ridge was straight when he fell approximately 15 ft, hitting the back of his head on the concrete foundation. He was killed. There were no guardrails on the scaffold, and no type of fall protection had been provided. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working for the company for approximately one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106854367 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |