Accident Summary Nr: 14465249 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437086 | 04/24/1984 | 3273 | 0 | Mfc Readi-Mix Inc |
Abstract: A 29-year-old employee was discharging a load of concrete from his concrete truck into the hopper of a concrete pump truck. The discharge chute on his truck was in metal-to-metal contact with the hopper on the concrete pump truck. While he was standing on the ground beside his truck operating the discharge levers, he doubled over and fell to the ground. (There were no witnesses to the accident.) The employee died. The autopsy report attributed his death to cardiac arrest. A 7200-volt, three-phase overhead power line was located near the pumping operation. It was possible that the boom on the concrete pump truck came too close to the power line and electrocuted the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437086 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |