Accident Summary Nr: 14465066 - INJURY TO RIGHT ARM & HAND DUE TO CLOSING OF BOX LID
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14719587 | 01/08/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Golden Operations Cwc Castings |
Abstract: ON TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:40 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A CORE BOX WITH AN AIR NOZZLE. HE SUSTAINED INJURIES TO THE RIGHT ARM AND HAND WHEN THE CORE BOXES OF THE #15 EDGE BLOW MACHINE IN THE SHELL CORE DEPARTMENT CLOSED. THE CORE BOXES WERE OPEN, SO THE EMPLOYEE REACHED IN TO TO CLEAN THE REAR PORTION. THE BOX LIDS CLOSED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE COULD REMOVE HIS ARM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14719587 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |