Accident Summary Nr: 14464937 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2669356 | 12/11/1985 | 1522 | 0 | National Siding |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING SIDING ON A HOUSE. DURING THEIR WORK, IT BECAME NECESSARY TO REMOVE A CITIZENS BAND ANTENNA FROM THE HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEES BROUGHT THE ANTENNA INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN BEHIND THE HOUSE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND FEET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2669356 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
2 | 2669356 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |