Accident Summary Nr: 14464689 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CRANE AND FURNACE SUPPORT BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14699680 | 05/09/1984 | 3357 | 0 | Essex Group Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 7, 1984, AT 3:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN A MOVING, FLOOR OPERATED, OVERHEAD CRANE AND THE SUPPORT BEAM OF THE HOMOGENIZING FURNACE DOOR. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPLACING A CABLE TO THE NORTH DOOR OF THE HOMOGENIZING FURNACE. THE OPERATOR OF THE CRANE WAS MOVING A LOAD OF ALUMINUM LOGS TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE FURNACE. THE OPERATOR OF THE CRANE WAS UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON TOP OF THE FURNACE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF EMPLOYEE #1 FAILING TO INFORM THE OPERATOR OF THE CRANE THAT HE WOULD BE WORKING ON TOP OF THE FURNACE, AND ALSO DUE THE LACK OF PROPER PRECAUTIONS WHICH COULD HAVE BEEN TAKEN TO PROTECT EMPLOYEES WORKING ON TOP OF THE FURNACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14699680 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |