Accident Summary Nr: 14464291 - ASPHYXIATED IN CONFINED SPACE (FURNACE)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2699551 | 04/02/1986 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: ON MARCH 31, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ENTERED A BASIC OXYGEN PROCESS (BOP) FURNACE, LOCATED IN THE #1 BOP SHOP, TO REMOVE A "RELINE TOWER. THE RELINE TOWER HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE FURNACE 5 DAYS EARLIER, FOR USE BY THE MASON WHO WAS RELINING THE FURNACE. EMPLOYEES. #1 AND #2 WERE IMMEDIATELY OVERCOME. AN OXYGEN DEFICIENCY HAD DEVELOPED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FURNACE BECAUSE ARGON GAS HAD BEEN LEAKING INTO THE FURNACE, DISPLACING THE ATMOSPHERE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FURNACE AT THE RATE OF 1,300 CUBIC FEET PER HOUR. AT 5:30 PM, EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 DESCENDED INTO THE FURNACE BY LADDER. EMPLOYEE #3 REACHED THE BOTTOM AND PASSED OUT. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS WARNED BY AN EMPLOYEE AT THE TOP OF THE FURNACE TO GET OUT. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 6:10 PM. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OXYGEN DEPRIVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2699551 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2699551 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 2699551 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 2699551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |