Accident Summary Nr: 14464234 - EXPLOSION AND FIRE DURING ETHANOL SPILL CLEANUP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2701092 | 08/27/1985 | 2834 | 0 | Eli Lilly And Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING A 55 GALLON STOCKPOT WITH #SD3A ALCOHOL FROM A FILL LINE. HE LEFT HIS WORK STATION WITHOUT STOPPING THE ALCOHOL FLOW. THE STOCKPOT OVERFILLED, SPILLING 20 GALLONS OF ALCOHOL ONTO THE FLOOR. IT IS SUSPECTED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN THE SPILL, USING AN ELECTRIC, NONAPPROVED FLOOR SCRUBBER. AN EXPLOSION AND FLASH FIRE RESULTED, CAUSING THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 60% OF EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. HE DIED 13 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2701092 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |