Accident Summary Nr: 14464200 - STRUCK BY RIM FROM EXPLODING TRUCK TIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14700033 | 05/10/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Allender Sawmill |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON MAY 2, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT DOWN HIS SAW MILL AND BEGAN ASSISTING HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW IN CHANGING A WHEEL AND TIRE ON HIS 1961 FORD TRUCK. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPLACE THE WHEEL AND TIRE WITH AN ASSEMBLED WHEEL AND TIRE THAT HE KEPT AT THE SAW MILL. THE WHEEL WOULD NOT FIT, SO HE REMOVED IT AND PLACED IT ON THE GROUND WITH THE INTENTION OF MEASURING IT. AS HE BENT OVER THE WHEEL, IT EXPLODED. THE RIM STRUCK HIM IN THE FOREHEAD AND RIGHT FOREARM. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE BLOOMINGTON HOSPITAL WHILE STILL UNCONSCIOUS, THEN TO AN INDIANAPOLIS HOSPITAL, WHERE HE LATER DIED. THE ACCIDENT WAS DETERMINED NOT TO BE WORK RELATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14700033 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |