Accident Summary Nr: 14464010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2733889 | 06/26/1985 | 3646 | 0 | Indy Lighting Inc |
Abstract: An employee was assembling lighting fixtures. She pushed a 277-volt fixture tester back along her worktable. While she was pushing the tester, her hands contacted the two metal alligator clips on the test leads. She received a severe electric shock and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2733889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |