Accident Summary Nr: 14463913 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN BOSUN CHAIR FELL IN TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103977179 | 05/24/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Leary Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 23, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A BOATSWAINS CHAIR INSIDE THE RISER OF A WATER TOWER. THE CHAIR WAS SUPPORTED BY ROPE AND BLOCK AND TACKLE ARRANGEMENT. NO SAFETY LINE WAS ATTACHED TO THE CHAIR. AS HE WAS PERFORMING INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE WORK THE FIBER ROPE SUPPORTING THE CHAIR PARTED, ALLOWING THE CHAIR AND EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL ABOUT 51 FEET TO THE BASE OF THE RISER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH NUMEROUS FRACTURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103977179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |