Accident Summary Nr: 14463152 - SEVEN EMPLOYEES INHALE CARBON DIOXIDE- FIRE EXTINGUISHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2454296 | 08/29/1989 | 3599 | 0 | West Kentucky Machine Shop |
| 2453777 | 08/29/1989 | 4492 | 0 | Western Kentucky Navigation Inc. |
| 2453785 | 08/29/1989 | 3731 | 0 | Walker Towing Corporation |
Abstract: Seven employees of Walker Towing Service were overcome by Carbon Dioxide when they were re-installing fire extinguishers on board the Bill McCormick. The fire extinguishers discharged Carbon Dioxide when the bottles were bumped and the actuator set off the system. The employees apparently did not recognize the 25 second pre-discharge alarm. The compressor room and the lower engine room had carbon dioxide exposure. As a result, one employee died, three employees were taken to the hospital for observation, and three employees were examined but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2454296 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2453777 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2453777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2453785 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2453785 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2453785 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2454296 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |