Accident Summary Nr: 14461982 - Employee drowns after falling into flume
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106963093 | 05/28/1992 | 1629 | 0 | G-Ub-Mk Constructors |
106962996 | 05/28/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Valley Waterway Maintenance & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a five-man maintenance team, was employed to identify and repair leaks on an OCDEE flume, which provides power to the OCDEE #2 power station. The flume is approximately 11 ft high by 14 ft wide. Although some areas of the flume are completely enclosed with decking, other areas have only a 10 in. wide work platform. Additionally, only the mountain side of the flume is completely equipped with a guardrail or a wire rope guide line from which a safety line could be attached. Several areas on the flume's river side are not equipped with either a guardrail or a wire rope guide line. Employee #1 was working on the river side of the flume without a life jacket or safety line. Apparently Employee #1 lost his balance, fell into the flume, and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106963093 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 106962996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |