Accident Summary Nr: 14461396 - Three employees injured by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15119795 | 07/19/1984 | 1731 | 0 | North Caribbean Electrical Corporation |
15117278 | 07/16/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Rido Construction Corp |
15119803 | 07/19/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Desuja Construction Corporation |
15119696 | 07/19/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Rafael Albino Ramos |
Abstract: Employee #3 was hoisting a crawler crane boom with an attached concrete bucket when suddenly the supporting cable broke and the boom fell. It struck Employee #1, severely injuring his right arm and leg. When the boom fell into the wood forms of the roof, Employee #2 was thrown to the ground and sustained minor body lacerations. Employee #3, the crane operator, suffered minor lacerations on his face and body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15119795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | ||
2 | 15119795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | ||
3 | 15119795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | ||
4 | 15117278 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 15119803 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 15119696 | Occupation Not Listed |