Accident Summary Nr: 14461354 - Two employees injured in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14461354 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 09/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511595909/25/198480620Centro Medico De Mayaquez

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 13, a fire was started in the office of a medical center when someone's hand caught a gas valve and opened it. Employee #1 inhaled gas, and Employee #2 was trapped by the flames and sustained burns. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, INHALATION, GAS, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15115959 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 15115959 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported