Accident Summary Nr: 14460356 - Employee killed when crushed between loader arm and body
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14860308 | 01/30/1985 | 0241 | 0 | Anna L. And Amos J. Rowland |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case loader, model 1737, to remove manure from the concrete floor of a barn when he struck a metal column and dismounted to investigate the damage. A coworker, also seated on the equipment, inadvertently struck the controls. The hydraulic cylinder and lifter arm came down on Employee #1, crushing him against the body of the machine. He was killed. Employee #1 had a good knowledge of the machine and its capabilities, and had always worked cautiously and safely.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14860308 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |