Accident Summary Nr: 14460091 - HAND CAUGHT IN MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14460091 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486183508/28/198434960Cambridge Wire Cloth Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A MILLING MACHINE. HE WAS JOURNALLING DOWN STEEL RODS. THIS MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN INADEQUATE GUARD. THE CHIPS STARTED WRAPPING AROUND THE CUTTING DIE. HE WAS WEARING COTTON GLOVES. HE REACHED INTO THE OPERATING AREA. THE DIE BLADES GRABBED HIS GLOVE PULLING IN HIS HAND.

Keywords: DIE BLADES, DIE, GUARD, MILLING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14861835 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Milling and planing machine operators