Accident Summary Nr: 14457782 - Employee's finger amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14844260 | 07/18/1984 | 3444 | 0 | Inryco Inc |
Abstract: A drywall stud cut-off die became jammed with residue and had to be removed from the press for cleaning. Employees shut off power to some units but failed to shut off power to the entire system. The cut-off press appeared to be off but was actually on. Employee #1, a machine operator, was helping a coworker, a mechanic, remove the die. Employee #1 placed his left hand on top of the die striker plate and pushed the die forward. When the die's trigger switch press started, the raised striker plate came down, amputating Employee #1's left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14844260 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers, medicine and health |