Accident Summary Nr: 14457238 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14840599 | 05/22/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Gill Erection Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing assembly operations inside a 14 ft deep by 170 ft diameter clarifier. He fell 15 ft from the 20 ft section of a 40 ft metal extension ladder, injuring his wrist, elbow, and hip. The ladder was not secured at the top or blocked at the bottom. Employee #1 had received in-house on-the-job training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14840599 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aerospace engineers |