Accident Summary Nr: 14456719 - Employee killed in 36 ft fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15189202 | 06/06/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Western States Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up a bricklaying work area on a decked Morgan scaffold by shoveling the excess mortar into the inner brick cavity. As he turned, he tripped where two a scaffold planks overlapped and was pitched forward through the handrail. He tried unsuccessfully to grab hold of something to stop himself. Employee #1 fell 36 ft, bouncing off a wall at 18 ft, and striking a scaffold brace before landing on the ground. He remained conscious and was attended to by paramedics, but died later that same day at a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15189202 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |