Accident Summary Nr: 14456578 - EXPLOSION RESULTING IN THIRD DEGREE BURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15192438 | 05/17/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Target Trucking Inc |
15188733 | 05/17/1984 | 1311 | 0 | Coastal Oil & Gas Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE WORKING ON A HOT OIL SERVICE TRUCK (INTERNATIONAL RAYSTAR 1983 - 5000) WHICH WAS PUMPING CONDENSATE INTO A WELL THAT HAD BEEN IN PRODUCTION SINCE 1974. THE LINE APPARENTLY SEPARATED BETWEEN THE WELL HEAD AND THE HOT SERVICE TRUCK. THE CONDENSATE WAS SPRAYED BACK TOWARD THE HOT OIL TRUCK. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE ALSO SPRAYED. WHEN THE SPRAY REACHED A SOURCE OF IGNITION IT FLASHED BACK COMPLETELY, ENGULFING BOTH OF THE EMPLOYEES AND THE HOT OIL SERVICE TRUCK. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER MORE THAN 50% OF THEIR BODIES. THEY WERE TREATED AT THE ROOSEVELT, UTAH HOSPITAL AND LATER TRANSPORTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH BURN TREATMENT CENTER, WHERE THEY REMAIN HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15192438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 15188733 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |