Accident Summary Nr: 14456560 - Employee injured in fall while removing wall forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15183858 | 10/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Cottonwood Concrete Inc | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping poured wall forms. To dismantle the vertical staff backs, he began to remove the attaching brackets, starting at the bottom. When only two backs remained, Employee #1 positioned himself by hooking his safety lanyard between them. As he removed the lower bracket, the 2 by 4 to which he was attached swung out, dropping him 14 ft 3 in. onto a metal deck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15183858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | 