Accident Summary Nr: 14456230 - ELEC. SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MAT.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15199730 | 08/09/1984 | 3321 | 0 | Spanish Fork Foundry Inc |
Abstract: A FOUNDRY WORKER WAS REMOVING MINERAL DEPOSITS FROM AN INSPECTION COVER LOCATED ABOUT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON THE SIDE OF A COOLING TOWER. TO DO THE WORK, HE WAS KNEELING DOWN AND USING A 10-FOOT LENGTH OF STEEL CONDUIT. WHEN THE CONDUIT CONTACTED A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL FROM THE TOWER. HE SURVIVED THE FALL, BUT THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF HIS INJURIES WERE NOT REPORTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15199730 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |