Accident Summary Nr: 14455919 - Employee killed in explosion during explosives mixing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15193063 | 05/15/1984 | 8731 | 0 | Megabar Explosives Corp |
Abstract: On May 14, 1984, Employees #1 and 2 were mixing an explosive emulsion. They had heated the oxidizers and fuel with emulsifier, separately, and had mixed them. The compound was being stirred with an electric mixer. Employee #1 dipped a spatula into the emulsion and picked up a sample. He said "its stringy," and put the spatula back into the beaker to return the sample. The product then exploded, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2, who was hospitalized. The total weight of the mixture was 100 grams. The maximum permissible temperatures of the various ingredients were: perchlorates - 200 degrees C, fuel - 135 degrees C (mixed while cooling). Employee #2 observed an unusual color to the sample. The explosion was probably caused by mechanical shock or an out of control chemical reaction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15193063 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Chemical technicians | ||
| 2 | 15193063 | Fatality | Puncture | Chemical technicians |