Accident Summary Nr: 14455562 - Employee injured in fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15199003 | 08/07/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Karman Kitchens |
Abstract: On August 7, 1984, Employee #1 was helping with the delivery of kitchen cabinets when he fell off the open side of a stairway landing and down seven landings. There were 9 ft between each floor for a total distance of 63 ft. The stairway was 99 in. wide and each landing was 56 in. deep, leaving 3 ft between the north wall and the landing. The stairs had only been in the building for three weeks; the concrete for the stairs had been poured on August 3 and August 6.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15199003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |