Accident Summary Nr: 14455547 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15198971 | 08/01/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Manor Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying plywood on the roof of an 80 ft wide by 330 ft long by 16 ft high building. Employee #1 was handling plywood when he took two steps backward and fell 14 to 16 ft, striking his head on a concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15198971 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |