Accident Summary Nr: 14455521 - STRUCK BY PIECE OF EXPLODING MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15195084 | 04/20/1984 | 7532 | 0 | Simi Service Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:30 AM, APRIL 3, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A RING FROM A MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM. HE HAD REMOVED A WHEEL FROM ONE TRAILER TO TRANSFER TO ANOTHER TRAILER. HE STOPPED TO ADD SOME AIR TO THE LOW TIRE. AS HE WAS INFLATING THE TIRE THE RING BLEW OFF THE WHEEL. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A FRACTURED HAND, ARM, SHOULDER, AND SKULL. HE WAS BLOWN TWELVE FEET AWAY FROM THE WHEEL. THERE WERE NO RESTRAINING DEVICES OR CLIPS, OR AIR CHUCK IN THE SHOP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15195084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |