Accident Summary Nr: 14454938 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK CAB AND HYDRAULIC BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2653848 | 07/09/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Oldenkamp Salvage Yard |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LEASED A 1972 INTERNATIONAL 1 TON DUMP TRUCK WITH LICENSE PLATE NUMBER D45636 IN ORDER TO DISPOSE OF SOME ASPHALT SHINGLES AT A LANDFILL. THE LANDFILL WAS LOCATED ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH OF SHELDON IN SIOUX COUNTY. EMPLOYEE #1'S DEATH OCCURRED WHEN HE CAUGHT HIS HEAD AND BODY BETWEEN THE TRUCK'S CAB AND THE HYDRAULIC BOX. THE PIN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RAM WAS BROKEN, THOUGH IT IS UNCLEAR WHETHER IT WAS BROKEN BY EMPLOYEE #1 WHILE HE WAS BACKING HARD AGAINST A HILL OR WHETHER IT WAS BROKEN BEFORE. THE OWNER OF THE TRUCK AGREED THAT THE PIN WAS BROKEN BUT CLAIMS THAT IT WAS OKAY WHEN THE TRUCK WAS LEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2653848 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |