Accident Summary Nr: 14454805 - Employee struck and killed by car in early morning darkness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101917987 | 10/31/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Sheer Construction Inc. |
Abstract: In the early morning darkness at about 6:30 a.m., Employee #1 was standing almost in the center of a highway. She had just indicated to a coworker where to park his pickup when she was struck and killed by an oncoming car. Employee #1 was dressed in dark clothing and was not wearing a reflective jacket. Just prior to the accident, she had placed highway warning signs at each end of the work site. The flag girls had not started work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101917987 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |