Accident Summary Nr: 14454797 - Employee dies in 30 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101918167 | 09/18/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Ron Elbert Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a scaffold, finishing a break of coffee and bread. As he was getting up to return to work, he fell 30 ft through the scaffold's guardrails and landed, head first, on a concrete surface. The back of his head was so severely damaged that an autopsy could not determine whether Employee #1 had suffered a stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101918167 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |