Accident Summary Nr: 14454482 - FOOT AMPUTATED BY AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2661544 | 11/15/1985 | 2046 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Co. (Adm) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON A METAL GRATE WALKWAY OVER A RUNNING AUGER. THE GRATE WAS NOT SECURED. THE BOLTS THAT HELD THE GRATE WERE MISSING. THE GRATE TIPPED. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT FOOT SLID INTO THE AUGER AND BECAME ENTANGLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO PULL HIMSELF OUT OF THE AUGER. HIS FOOT WAS AMPUTATED AT THE ANKLE. THE GRATES ARE APPROXIMATELY 13" BY 19".
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2661544 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |