Accident Summary Nr: 14454243 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CEMENT BLOCK WALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14454243 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
264460711/16/198417110Iowa Mechanical Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING DRILL BITS TO HIS EMPLOYER'S JOB SITE. HE WAS WALKING NORTH ON THE EAST SIDE OF A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED CONCRETE BLOCK WALL, 23' HIGH X 90' LONG, RUNNING NORTH AND SOUTH. A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND BLEW DOWN THE WALL, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE. THE BRACING WAS IN PLACE WHEN THE WALL WAS COMPLETED, BUT HAD BEEN REMOVED.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2644607 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light