Accident Summary Nr: 14454201 - Employee killed by out-of-control semi-trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115041261 | 09/26/1991 | 7359 | 0 | Tri-State Signing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside barricades at a crossover on I-80, replacing a "Keep Right" sign that had been damaged. A semi, whose driver had apparently fallen asleep, crashed through the barricades, struck Employee #1, his pickup truck, and a concrete barrier. The semi burst into flames, crossed the westbound lanes of traffic, and came to rest in the north ditch. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115041261 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |