Accident Summary Nr: 14453328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14762967 | 06/22/1984 | 5083 | 0 | Brando Inc |
Abstract: A Bulter round metal grain storage bin measuring 5.5 meters in diameter and 6.4 meters in height was to be moved to a new location 4 to 5 kilometers away. Some employees loaded the bin onto a lowboy trailer and began to transport it. While traveling down the road, they came to an overhead power line that was too low for the bin to pass beneath. One of the employees climbed on top of the bin and said he thought the line was a telephone line. A second employee said that he would get a shovel to lift the line. The second employee started toward his truck. The first employee said to forget the shovel. The second employee turned around and saw that his coworker had the lower conductor in his hands and was lifting it. As the first employee stood up, his chest contacted another conductor that was 1.2 meters above the lower one. The higher conductor was a 7200-volt power line, and the bottom one was the neutral. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14762967 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Physicists and astronomers |