Accident Summary Nr: 14453195 - Employee's arm lacerated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111193827 | 04/30/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Southwest Builders & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a piece of 2 by 10 lumber in the open area between units. He was standing on a sloped surface using a powered portable circular saw. The saw's model and serial number were not available. When Employee #1 finished the cut, he slipped backward. While trying to regain his balance, he struck his left arm against the saw blade. (Note: the lower portion of the blade guard was wedged up into the upper guard.) Employee #1 suffered an 8 centimeter jagged laceration on the ulnar side of the left volar forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111193827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |