Accident Summary Nr: 14453013 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104692314 | 08/31/1989 | 2899 | 0 | Chemline Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a five-gallon container of formaldehyde and methanol solution from the second shelf of a pallet rack in the warehouse. The container fell on its side and the lid came off spilling the entire contents on Employee #1 from head to toe. Employee #1 then rushed to the emergency shower and eyewash station. He showered and flushed his eyes for 15 minutes prior to being taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for chemical burns and released after approximately three hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104692314 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Stock handlers and baggers |