Accident Summary Nr: 14450092 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CONCRETE TRUCK OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104548250 | 06/08/1987 | 3273 | 0 | Arlington Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A READYMIX CONCRETE TRUCK LOADED WITH 7 1/4 YARDS OF FOOTING MIX. HE WAS ON A 6% DOWNGRADE ON A WINDING ROAD THAT PASSED THROUGH A SINGLE LANE RAILROAD UNDERPASS. HE HAD TO NEGOTIATE A LEFT TURN, THEN AN IMMEDIATE TURN TO THE RIGHT AFTER PASSING THROUGH THE UNDERPASS. HE LOST CONTROL COMING OUT OF THE UNDERPASS AND DROVE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND ROLLED OVER. THE CAB WAS BADLY DAMAGED AS IT ROLLED INTO THE STEEP DITCH. THE DRIVER WAS TRAPPED UNDER THE WRECKAGE, HIS FACE FORCED INTO THE GROUND. HE WAS UNABLE TO BREATHE AND DIED OF ASPHYXIATION. HE SUFFERED NO OTHER LIFE THREATENING INJURIES, THE DRIVER HAD RECEIVED ONE FULL WEEK OF TRAINING WITH AN EXPERIENCED DRIVER AND A SECOND WEEK OF INDIVIDUAL EXPERIENCE. HE HAD DONE NO TRUCK DRIVING FOR THE PREVIOUS 2 1/2 YEARS AND ONLY LIMITED TRUCK DRIVING EXPERIENCE FOR THE 2 YEARS BEFORE THAT. THE TRUCK WAS USED WHEN PURCHASED 74 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO INITIAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED. UPON EXAMINATION THE FRONT BRAKES/DISCS WERE FOUND TO BE AT/NEAR METAL TO METAL CONTACT. THE REAR BRAKES WERE FOUND TO BE ADJUSTED OUTSIDE PERMITTED LIMITS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104548250 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |