Accident Summary Nr: 14449987 - EMPLOYEE UNDER TRUCK REPAIRING BRAKES INJURED WHEN IT ROLLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104541958 | 06/17/1987 | 5083 | 0 | Erlandson'S, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 INTENDED TO WORK ON THE REAR TRAILER BRAKES OF A LOWBOY TRAILER PARKED IN AN IMPLEMENT DEALER'S YARD. THE TRACTOR WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRAILER. HE CRAWLED BENEATH THE REAR WHEELS AND TAPPED ON A BRAKE CABLE. THE TRUCK AND TRAILER THEN ROLLED BETWEEN 20 AND 30 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 HUNG ONTO THE REAR AXLE TO AVOID BEING RUN OVER AND WAS DRAGGED ALONG BY THE TRUCK. HE SUFFERED A SPRAINED LEFT ANKLE AND MULTIPLE BRUISES. HE WAS TREATED AT THE NAEVE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO CHOCK THE WHEELS OR SET THE TRACTOR'S BRAKES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104541958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm equipment mechanics |