Accident Summary Nr: 14449904 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF BRAIN CANCER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300366531 | 04/09/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Browing Ferris Gas Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An electric utility employee who had been undergoing chemotherapy for brain cancer was found dead by a coworker at a capped landfill. No workplace environmental factors were found to have contributed to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300366531 | Fatality | Cancer | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |