Accident Summary Nr: 14448013 - CAUGHT IN CHAIN & PULLEY OF FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14915656 | 05/17/1984 | 3537 | 0 | Lull Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING THE WRONG TYPE OF FORKLIFT. HE WAS USING A 544. HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN USING A 644 OR 844. THERE WASN'T ENOUGH TILT ON THE CARRIAGE TO COMPLETELY DUMP A CONTAINER OF SCRAP METAL. THE OPERATOR CLIMBED ABOUT 12 TO 15 FEET UP TO THE CONTAINER, JUMPED IN, AND REMOVED THE REMAINING SCRAP. AS HE WAS CLIMBING OUT OF THE CONTAINER, HIS FOOT, SITUATED ON THE CONTAINER RIM, SLIPPED. HE GRABBED AT THE FRONT SECTION OF THE MAST (CHAIN NEAR PULLEY). THE UNIT SLIPPED, CAUSING HIS RIGHT HAND TO BECOME JAMMED IN THE ROLLER (PULLEY) AS THE TOWER DROPPED. THE TOWER HAD BEEN DROPPING FOR MANY MONTHS. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES HAD REPORTED THIS PROBLEM TO THE MECHANIC AND TO MANAGEMENT SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14915656 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |