Accident Summary Nr: 14447957 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14887905 | 04/12/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Chandler-Wilbert Vault Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED THE DUTIES OF DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF PREFABRICATED STEPS AT THE REAR ENTRY OF A RESIDENCE. THREE DIFFERENT SETS OF OVERHEAD POWER LINES WERE IN THE AREA WHERE THE STEPS WERE TO BE PLACED. THE TRUCK CRANE COULD NOT REACH THE POSITION WHERE THE STEPS WERE TO BE PLACED. THE OPERATOR LET THE STEPS DOWN, AND THE HELPER UNHOOKED THE CABLE FROM THE STEPS. WHEN THE OPERATOR, USING HAND CONTROLS AND STANDING ON THE GROUND, WENT TO SWING THE BOOM AROUND TO PICK UP THE STEPS AT ANOTHER ANGLE, THE CABLE CAME IN CONTACT WITH AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE OPERATOR WAS KNOCKED UNCONCIOUS, AND MOUTH-TO-MOUTH RESUSITATION WAS USED TO REVIVE HIM. HE RECEIVED BURNS ON THE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND AND ON HIS LEFT FOOT. HUMIDITY WAS HIGH (62%), AND THE GROUND MOIST FROM OVERNIGHT DRIZZLE. THE OPERATOR HAD ATTEMPTED TO POSITION THE BOOM IN BETWEEN THE SETS OF POWER LINES, WHICH WERE ONLY 9 FEET APART.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14887905 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |