Accident Summary Nr: 14447924 - Employee killed when struck by falling sign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107760225 | 02/21/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Bauer Disposal Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on February 20, 1989, a garbage truck owned by Bauer Disposal Service, of Faribault, MN, was about to back into a parking lot from the street. Employee #1 dismounted the truck to signal the driver backing the truck. Apparently Employee #1 saw that the truck was about to hit a telephone-type sign pole. He yelled, waved his arms, and ran to the back of the truck at the driver's side. The truck hit the pole, causing the pole and sign to fall. Employee #1 ran to escape the falling sign but was struck on the head. He was transported to District One Hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107760225 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |