Accident Summary Nr: 14447890 - Employee injured when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2883247 | 04/12/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Minnesota Dept Of Transporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the squeegee operator for a highway department work crew that was filling cracks in a road surface. A motorist drove past the flagman's sign, then braked. The vehicle skidded a considerable distance before striking Employee #1. He suffered a broken right leg and head lacerations. Appropriate roadway warning signs were in place at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2883247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |