Accident Summary Nr: 14447817 - FELL FROM MOVING FIRE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2906964 | 09/12/1985 | 9224 | 0 | Owatonna City Of Fire Dept |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF A MOVING FIRE PUMPER TRUCK. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARDS OFF THE TRUCK PLATFORM. HE LANDED, HEAD FIRST, ON THE PAVEMENT AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2906964 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |