Accident Summary Nr: 14447791 - FALL FROM ELEVATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14901474 | 08/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Floyd Larson Construction Co |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 8, AT APPROXIMATELY 15:00, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PRY A PLANK FROM A WOODEN PARTITION WALL. THE WALL WAS LOCATED ATTHE SOUTH END OF THE EAST STAIRWELL AT THE WINONA KNITTING MILLS OUTLET STORE (UNDER CONSTRUCTION). THE PLANK HAD BEEN NAILED TO THE WALL SO THAT IT COULD BE LIFTED INTO PLACE BY THE LULL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN A DOORWAY TO THE STAIRWELL, WHICH WAS 16 FEET DEEP. A HORIZONTAL 2 X 4, APPROXIMATELY ONE AND ONE HALF FEET HIGH, WAS WEDGED INTO THIS DOOR OPENING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S FEET WAS PLACED ON THE WEDGED-IN 2 X 4, AND HIS OTHER FOOT WAS ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR (SECOND FLOOR). APPARENTLY, THE WEDGED-IN 2 X 4 LET GO, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOOSE HIS FOOTING AND FALL TO THE FIRST LEVEL, 16 FEET BELOW. HIS LEFT ANKLE WAS FRACTURED. A STANDARD GUARDRAIL WAS NOT IN PLACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14901474 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |